Construction of highly sensitive sensing electrodes for biogas monitoring sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Taro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10524928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 康博  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20150518)
兵頭 健生  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70295096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 固体電解質 / 混成電位 / 揮発性有機化合物 / VOCs / スピンコーティング / 安定化ジルコニア / 酸化セリウム / トルエン / インピーダンス / 3相界面 / メチルメルカプタン / YSZ / 生体ガス / CeO2
Outline of Research at the Start
呼気中に含まれる疾病由来成分(揮発性有機化合物(VOC類))を検知できる高感度ガスセンサを開発する。酸化セリウム(CeO2)を添加したAuを検知極として用いた固体電解質センサが,肺がんや歯周病の原因ガスである極低濃度のトルエンやメチルメルカプタンに比較的良好な応答を示すことを明らかにしている。そこで,Au系検知極へのイオン導電性の付与や検知極構造を最適化することによりさらに高感度化する。また,特性向上に寄与する因子を明らかにすることで応答メカニズムの解明と生体ガスを高感度に検出できる検知極設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YSZ-based potentiometric gas sensors using a Au or CeO2-added Au sensing electrode (SE, CeO2 content: 8-24 wt%) were fabricated by a spin-coating method, and their sensing properties to toluene were examined in the temperature range of 450-550℃. The magnitude of response (ΔE) to 50 ppm toluene of the sensor attached with 8 wt% CeO2-added Au SE increased with a decrease in the SE thickness. On the other hand, ΔE of the sensors using 24 wt% CeO2-added Au SE increased with an increase in the SE thickness, and the sensor attached with the thickest 24 wt% CeO2-added Au SE showed the largest response at 450℃. This is probably due to an increased number of the interfaces between CeO2-added Au and gas, and the electrochemical oxidation of toluene at these sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)は建材や塗料,接着剤などに含まれており,人体に有害であることが知られている。また,生体ガス中にも微量のVOCsが含まれており,これらの濃度が健康状態によって変化することも報告されている。本研究では,スピンコート法により電子(Au)と酸素イオン(CeO2)を共に伝導可能な検知極を作製し,電極反応場である3相界面(Au/CeO2/ガス)を立体的に形成した場合に,研究開始前の予想とは異なり,検知極膜厚の増加に伴いトルエン応答値が向上する結果を得た。生体ガスに含まれる極低濃度(ppbレベル)のVOCsを高感度に検知可能とするための有益な知見が得られた。