Control of crystal transition temperature of VO2 by the stress of phase change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Masashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, センシングシステム研究センター, 上級主任研究員 (60356954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化バナジウム / 相変化材料 / 結晶転移温度 / 相転移 / 二酸化バナジウム(VO2) / Ge2Sb2Te5 / 体積収縮 / 応力印加 / 結晶転移温度制御 / VO2 / GST225 / GeSbTe / 応力 / カルコゲナイド / 酸化バナジウム / 相転移制御
Outline of Research at the Start
VO2の実用化のため、現在の結晶転移温度(60℃)を生活温度以下にし、赤外遮断ガラス、電気メモリーなどといった応用に結びつける。結晶転移温度には、カルコゲナイドと呼ばれる相変化材料を用いて、その応力を利用してVO2の結晶転移温度を制御するものである。また、応用だけでなく検証転移の確認、そのメカニズムに対して研究を進める。具体的にはラマン散乱法やX線回折法によりVO2の点維持の結晶構造を観察し、応力の定量化や応力と転移の関係を明確にする。また、電気的にカルコゲナイドの相変化を制御することにより、VO2の結晶転移温度制御をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to control the crystal transition temperature of VO2 by the phase change material. It was known that the crystal transition temperature of VO2 was changed by the stress. On the other hand, it was known that the volume of the phase change material shrinks by about 7% when undergoing a phase transition (from amorphous to crystalline). This study is an attempt to apply the stress by volumetric contraction of phase change materials to VO2 and control the crystal transition temperature of VO2. Using VO2 and Ge2Sb2Te5 (GST), that is a representative phase change material, we verified whether the transition temperature of VO2 changes in two states of GST (amorphous and crystalline). As a result of measuring the temperature dependence of light reflection intensity and electrical resistance, it was found that the crystalline transition temperature of VO2 decreased with respect to the contraction of GST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VO2の結晶転移温度(Vt)は、67℃であり、この変化は揮発性である。VO2を調光窓に応用した場合、67℃という温度では、人の生活温度に比べ高すぎる。また揮発性は、電気メモリーに応用した場合、デバイスを67℃以上に保持しないと、データが消去されてしまう。こういった短所を改良するため、添加物などでVt制御を試みる研究がされてきた。我々は、添加物などでなく、相変化材料の相変化に伴う体積収縮によってVO2に応力印加し、Vt制御が可能なのではと考え研究を進めた。VO2と相変化材料の複合化は、世界で初めての試みであり、実現すれば、赤外線を30-40℃で自動に遮断する窓材などに応用が可能となる。