Three-dimensional accumulation of biological components based on sol-gel reaction using AC electrolysis and its biomedical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Tomohiko  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (50452016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城崎 由紀  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40533956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゾル-ゲル / 電気分解 / 交流
Outline of Research at the Start
生体成分(細胞やタンパク質)の三次元的な集積技術が再生医療や医療機器開発の分野で求められている。細胞やタンパク質は電荷を帯びているため、集積には電気泳動が有用である。しかし細胞やタンパク質は構造が柔らかいため、集積にともない変性・失活する恐れがある。そこで本研究では生体成分を電気泳動で集積させつつ、電気化学的に形成する足場材料に包括する。足場としての無機ゲルの有用性を示すとともに、三次元集積構造の形成技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a technology to accumulate biological components, such as cells and proteins, three-dimensionally by incorporating them into scaffold materials formed by the sol-gel reaction of silicon alkoxides under the application of AC electric fields. It was demonstrated that cell models (polystyrene beads similar in size and charge to cells) or proteins can be incorporated into silica gels formed under AC electric fields. Furthermore, novel bioactive gels obtained by the sol-gel reaction under AC electric fields were developed as scaffold materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、交流電場下で生体成分の集積の足場となる無機ゲルを形成させつつ、細胞モデルやタンパク質が電場を用いて集積できることを明らかにした。これは無機ゲルを足場材料とした生体成分の三次元集積を可能にする新しいプロセスである。再生医療技術や、細胞を複合化したデバイス、バイオセンサなどの新しいプロセッシングとして期待できる。