Dispersion and orientation control of nanocarbon materials using adsorption and desorption of molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Yoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (10358020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーヒーリング効果 / 表面エネルギー / 界面張力 / 分散 / リオトロピック液晶 / カーボンナノチューブ / 液晶性 / 水分散 / 湿式成膜 / 分散剤 / 有機光化学 / コロイド界面化学 / 配向
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らがこれまでに開発してきた光応答性分散剤を用いて調製した、単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)濃厚分散液のリオトロピック液晶性を利用して、SWCNTの高精度配向膜を簡便に作製可能な手法を確立することを目的とする。このSWCNT水分散液の液晶相について、様々な要素(濃度・組成・分散剤の分子構造・CNTの長さや太さ等)との相関を調べ、高配向SWCNT膜を得るために、力学的配向処理のみならず、均質な配向処理が期待できる光反応の利用についても検討する。高配向SWCNT膜は従来のランダム状態膜よりも優れた電気・電子物性 、機械特性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in synthesizing a new dispersant that can produce a CNT concentrated dispersion that exhibits liquidity. Furthermore, it was found that the orientation of CNTs depend on the surface energy of the substrate, and the orientation changes by 90 degrees due to the difference between hydrophilicity and hydrophobicity. It was suggested that this is caused by the affinity of the dispersion liquid for the base material and the flow orientation in the dispersion liquid at the contact points of the three phases of the base material, the dispersion liquid surface, and air. Since it is possible to pre-pattern the hydrophilic region / hydrophobic region on the substrate by the existing method, the principle found this time (the orientation of CNT can be controlled by 90 degrees by the surface energy of the substrate) can be arbitrarily used. It can be expected that a partially oriented CNT film can be formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単相CNTは優れた物性があるにも関わらず、その扱いにくさ故に社会的に十分には活用されていません。扱いにくさの理由の一つは強い凝集力で絡まりやすいところにあり、優れた性質も1本ずつ孤立分散した状態でないと発現しません。こういった課題を光応答性の有機電解質低分子の吸着によって解決する検討をすすめ、CNT薄膜を塗布法で作製するための濃厚水溶液に液晶性が発現することを見出しました。親水/疎水処理を施した基材にこの溶液をディップすると、基材の表面エネルギーによってCNTの配向を制御可能なことを見出しました。CNTを温和な条件でうまく配向させることができれば、分光技術に必要な素子の作製も期待できます。