Hydrogen Storage Properties of LaMgNi Alloys with Super Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONO TATSUOKI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任教授 (70417103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素エネルギー / 水素吸蔵合金 / ニッケル水素電池 / 水素タンク / 水素 / ランタン系合金 / マグネシウム系合金
Outline of Research at the Start
室温付近において高容量の水素を大量にかつ高速に吸蔵・放出可能な水素吸蔵合金はLa-Mg-Ni系合金である。この合金系ではAB2ユニットとAB5ユニットの積層によって構成される超格子構造を有しているが、その構造に起因する水素の吸蔵・放出反応特性等、解明されていない特性が数多く有る。本研究では、La-Mg-Ni系水素吸蔵合金において、AB2とAB5のユニット積層配列パターンが水素吸蔵特性へ及ぼす影響を解明し、更なる高容量化・高出力化を実現する水素吸蔵合金を見出すことにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LaNi3-based alloys have the disadvantage of absorbing a large amount of hydrogen but not releasing it, because they become amorphous when hydrogen is absorbed. To improve this property, we found that the collapse of the crystal structure was suppressed by replacing Mg with La sites, and La-Mg-NiX (X-3-3.5) exhibits high hydrogen storage properties. Furthermore, it was found that the hydrogen storage property was further improved by the development of parallel continuous crystals in the crystal grains by a rapid cooling method. The alloy composition in which a part of the Ni site was substituted with Co also increased the hydrogen storage capacity. Crystal structure analysis revealed that the alloy has a hexagonal superlattice structure with a C-axis length of 25 angstrom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、水素吸蔵合金の吸蔵特性は熱力学的なパラメータのみでは説明することはできないということを示している。つまり従来の定説であった水素吸蔵合金における安定性逆転の法則に従うのではなく、結晶構造及び結晶の微細構造の揺らぎが吸蔵特性を支配しているのではないかと推測され、構造のパラメータの存在が非常に大きいと考えられる。また熱力学的ファクターの値がAB5系の場合とほぼ同様であるのが非常に興味深い点でもあり、今後の更なる課題は,この超格子構造が水素吸蔵・放出特性に及ぼす影響について解明することにある。今後はそれらの早急なる解明を行うべく研究を加速していきたいと考えている。