All-solid-state-Z-scheme photocatalyst including Au@Cu2O core-shell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (2020-2021)
University of Yamanashi (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Sayaka  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部マテリアル応用技術部材料技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (40579794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / Z-スキーム / 六価クロム / 水質浄化 / 酸化チタン / 亜酸化銅 / 酸化タングステン / コアーシェル粒子 / 複合体 / コアシェル構造 / 金微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒は光を受けると温和な条件で酸化・還元反応が進むことから環境浄化、水素発生、CO2の再資源化、有用な有機化合物の合成などへの利用が期待されている。近年では2種類の光触媒を組み合わせた全固体Zスキーム光触媒の作製が盛んに行われており、物質間への導電体(電子メディエイター)の導入が電子の移動を促進し、光触媒の自己分解を防ぐと報告されている。本研究では光触媒として極めて強い還元力を持ちながら、自己分解のためにこれまであまり利用されてこなかった亜酸化銅 (Cu2O) に着目し、Au微粒子上にこれを位置選択的に析出させることで導電体を介した確実な接合を持つ全固体Zスキームを作製し、その評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cu2O was hybridized with TiO2 or WO3 to produce highly active photocatalyst. Hemisphere Au@Cu2O core-shell particles were synthesized on TiO2 nanorod particles by step-by-step photocatalytic deposition and photocatalytic activity of the composite was estimated by Cr(VI) photocatalytic reduction in aqueous solution. The composite exhibited two times higher photocatalytic activity than TiO2 nanorod, while fine particle of Cu2O exhibited no or very little activity. After the photocatalytic reaction, site-selective deposition of Cr(III) compound occurred on Au@Cu2O particles for the composite. This result indicates that the Cu2O was reduction site of the composite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では光電着反応を使いCu2Oが金微粒子を介して他種の光触媒に接合した複合体を作製した。この手法では物質同士が確実に接触し、かつ分散して固定されるため複合化の効果が高まることが予想され、実際に水中のCr(VI)の光触媒還元ではCu2O-Au-TiO2複合体について同様の組成のボールミル混合サンプルと比べおよそ2倍の速さで反応が進行した。Cu2Oは光触媒として優れた還元力を持つ一方酸化力が弱く単味では利用しにくいが、このような複合化を行うことで優れた光触媒となることを示した。XAFSスペクトルからは反応中にCu2OがCuOに変化していることが示唆されたが、変化後も複合体は高い活性を保った。