Production of a casting anisotropic neodymium magnet via electromagnetic vibration processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (30446588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 明軍  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50392808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネオジム磁石 / 電磁振動 / 異方性 / 結晶配向 / 鋳造磁石
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「NdCu+Nd2Fe14B」合金を対象として、液相であるNdCu非磁性相中における固相のNd2Fe14B磁石相分散状態及びc軸配向状態と電磁振動条件の関係を把握する事で、Nd2Fe14B相が均一微細分散化かつc軸配向するメカニズムを明らかにし、異方性鋳造ネオジム磁石を創製することを目的としている。この成果により、高性能な異方性鋳造ネオジム磁石を社会に提供するだけに留まらず、様々な機能性を有する複合材料において電磁振動プロセスを用いた配向技術による高性能化が実現できる様になると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the "NdCu + Nd2Fe14B" alloy, we experimented to clarify the mechanism of uniform fine dispersion and c-axis orientation of the solid Nd2Fe14B magnet phase in the liquid NdCu non-magnetic phase by the electromagnetic vibration process. As a result, it is possible to obtain characteristics of residual magnetization: 0.8T and coercive force: 1.0T without using heavy rare earth metals, and it was possible to realize the same characteristics as commercially available anisotropic neodymium bond magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において見出した鋳造のみによる異方性ネオジム磁石の作製は世界初であり、さらに均一微細分散化かつc軸配向するメカニズムを明らかすることで、様々な値を定量化する事ができ、特に固相のネオジム磁石相は非常に小さいエネルギーにて破砕する事が出来る事を見出した。このことは、今後様々なセミソリッドプロセスによる異方性磁石作製がが可能になる可能性を指し示すものである。