Project/Area Number |
19K05072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Taizo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (30357165)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 水素発生 / 窒化炭素 / 有機分子触媒 / フッ素樹脂 / ホウ素ドープ / Zスキーム型 / 分子触媒 / 可視光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グラファイト状窒化炭素(g-C3N4)は金属フリーの機能性物質として、次世代の光触媒や電極等への応用が期待されている。白金担持で光触媒的に水素を発生することが知られているが、本研究では、有機分子触媒(主にπ電子共役系を含む)の担持で、金属フリーの新規な水素発生光触媒を開発する。これまでに安息香酸を触媒とする犠牲剤存在下・可視光照射下での水素発生を確認したが、水素発生機構は明らかでない。π電子共役系を有する各種有機分子を担持し、結晶構造、電子構造、光触媒特性への影響を解析することで、光触媒水素発生機構を明らかにするとともに、新規な金属フリー光触媒の設計指針を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assuming the existence of a mechanism that the π-conjugated system between organic molecules and g-C3N4 acts as an active site for hydrogen evolution, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism and search for highly active organic molecules. When a molecule with low solubility having both hydrophobic and hydrophilic groups was loaded, it showed hydrogen evolution activity, but the reproducibility was poor. Since fluorine atom contamination was observed in the relatively active g-C3N4, fluoropolymer was added to g-C3N4, and the activity was improved. Subsequently, the amounts of fluoropolymer and organic molecule added were controlled, but quantitative analysis was not possible. Finally, it was concluded that the high activity observed was due to metals (especially platinum) picked up by the fluoropolymer from the agate mortar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラファイト状窒化炭素は普遍的に存在する炭素、窒素、水素原子だけで構成されている。このメリットを活かすために、貴金属触媒を用いず、有機分子触媒を用いて水素を発生する技術に挑戦したが、有機分子にはそのメリットを活かせるだけの触媒効果がないことが確認できた。また、注意深く実験器具を洗浄してもフッ素樹脂や貴金属が窒化炭素を汚染することが確認され、これが大きく水素発生速度に影響を与えてしまうことが確認できた。白金に匹敵する効果を持つ触媒を用いる場合には問題にならないが、新規で活性の明らかでない触媒を適用する場合には、貴金属を使用する実験と器具を共有しない必要がある。