Research of welding methods of graphite composite by using B4C and a high power laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaki Tadahiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00360719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溶接接合 / グラファイト / 複合材料 / 溶接 / 炭素材料 / 炭化ホウ素 / ロウ付け / 接合 / レーザー溶接 / 凝固組織 / レーザー加工 / 炭素系材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グラファイト複合材料やグラッシーカーボンなどの耐熱セラミックス材料に対して、炭化ホウ素(B4C)を融剤とした溶接加工の技術を確立することを目的としている。B4C―炭素合金の凝固組織において共晶半田特有のラメラ組織が形成されることを利用し、自動車や航空機など超軽量構造材料としての用途が見込まれる炭素繊維―炭素複合材料(C-Cコンポジット)やグラッシーカーボンと焼結炭素などの異種炭素素材の溶接接合の技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is one of a series of studies to explore the possibility of welded joints of carbon composite materials. In the research during the current grant period, it was found that brazing is possible by using boron carbide with aluminum. The addition of a small amount of aluminum to the boron carbide resulted in a finer microstructure in the weld zone and improved the joint strength. Tensile test results showed that the strength of the weld was about 90% of that of graphite, the base material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラファイト系の材料は軽量かつ高強度であるため航空機や自動車などの次世代材料として使用され始めているが、金属のような溶接による接合ができない点で応用範囲が限られてしまっていた。本研究はグラファイト系材料の溶接法を見出すことを目的としており、軽量化を求められる様々な機械への応用が可能である。