Project/Area Number |
19K05095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yohei 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60402658)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | しごき加工 / 微粒子添加油 / 焼付き / 直接観察 / セラミック微粒子 / カーボン微粒子 / ガラスダイ / 加工条件 / 粒子挙動 / セラミック粒子 / 界面 / その場観察 / 潤滑メカニズム / 潤滑油 / セラミック粒子添加油 / 加工界面 / 接触状態 / 塑性加工 / 潤滑 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電気自動車,ハイブリット自動車に欠かせない電池容器のプレスによる大量生産が急務であり,それにはプレス加工に用いられる環境負荷の大きい塩素系物質が添加されている潤滑油の代替えが望まれている.本研究では,塩素系潤滑油の代替えとなれそうなセラミック粒子添加油を提案するために添加油による潤滑メカニズムの調査,有効な条件を明確にする.合わせて,加工界面の接触状態のモニタリング,粒子埋設による成形品表面の硬さ向上を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a need for the mass production of battery containers for electric and hybrid vehicles by stamping. The surface expansion ratio of the product and the die surface pressure are high in the stamping process, and the problem is that the stamped product is subjected to an ironing process that tends to cause seizure. Chlorinated additive oil is effective in preventing seizure, but its high environmental impact requires an alternative. In this study, we investigated the lubrication mechanism and the effective conditions for lubrication with an additive oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微粒子添加油を用いたしごき加工においてガラスダイを用いた焼付き抑制の観察,アルミニウム合金およびステンレス鋼の焼付き限界を調査した.観察より10ミクロンの粒径では平板とガラスの間で粒子が拘束,加工により平板に埋設されて直接接触を妨げているようであり,より小さな粒径では凝集したものの分裂分散も観察された.また,加工条件の調査結果から1ミクロンのSiO2粒子を1vol%添加した油によりA3003では12.8%から17.4%,SUS430では3.7%から9.4%に,炭素粒子では3.7%から6%ほどに向上できた.