Project/Area Number |
19K05105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | チタン / 薄膜 / 溶融塩 / 界面反応 / 偏析 / 溶融塩電解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鋼材の耐食性向上のため、チタン薄板による被覆がしばしば行われる。しかし、チタンは高価な材料と認識されており、普及のためにさらなる低コスト化が求められている。チタン薄板製造コストの約5割は加工コストである。本研究では、溶融塩と液体希土類金属との界面での反応を活用して、チタンの薄膜や薄板を製造する全く新しいプロセスの開発を目指し、基礎研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fundamental study on the molten salt electrolysis using liquid rare earth metal cathode was investigated to develop a new process for production of titanium foil, where the starting feedstocks were titanium oxide. The experimental results indicated that the solubility of titanium oxide in a fluoride molten salt containing CeF3 was negligible. Consequently, the feasibility of the molten salt electrolysis initially aimed was difficult. On the other hand, the new process for fabricating titanium foil based on the interface reaction of liquid cerium and molten salt to form Ce-Ti alloy and subsequent cooling to segregation of Ti from Ce-Ti alloy was demonstrated. This finding has a potential to develop a cost affordable process to produce titanium foils and titanium sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チタンおよびチタン合金は、軽量・高強度で耐食性にも優れる魅力的な金属ですが、鉱石から金属を抽出する工程や、溶解、加工が難しいため、鉄やアルミニウムと比較して高価な金属となり、使用に制限があります。本研究では、界面反応と偏析というこれまでにない原理によってチタン薄膜が得られることを実証しました。本成果は、より低コストなチタン薄板の生産プロセスの開発に繋がる可能性を秘めています。