Investigation of dissolution characteristics and microstructure control of copper alloy anodes for electrorefining to promote copper recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hideaki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (10581746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリサイクル / 状態図 / 電解精錬 / 電解製錬
Outline of Research at the Start
銅や貴金属をリサイクルするために,よりエネルギー消費の少ない精錬プロセスが求められている.しかし,既存の銅の電解精錬においては銅アノードに含まれる不溶性の元素が銅の溶解を阻害することが知られるため,多様な銅の原料に対応可能な新しい電解精錬技術が求められている.本研究では,電解精錬技術の改良する上で基礎となる電極反応について知見を得るために,不純物を含んだ銅アノードの溶解反応を調査し,アノード表面におけるスライム発生および硫酸銅析出の機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on copper (Cu)-silver (Ag)-antimony (Sb) ternary alloys, which are difficult to apply electrorefining, high-temperature equilibrium phases were investigated by microscopy and X-ray diffraction to understand their solidification structures. In order to understand the dissolution and passivation processes of heterogeneous copper alloy anodes, electrodes fabricated by connecting alloys with different compositions in parallel were observed under a microscope while convective voltammetry was performed. On the non-uniform alloy surface, the concentration of the current in the easily soluble regions caused the deposition of copper sulfate to progress sequentially, leading to passivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気自動車や電気電子機器には銅をはじめとした非鉄金属が使用されており,資源を確保するためのリサイクルが重要となる.しかし,リサイクル原料は鉱石と異なる組成を有するため,既存の製錬技術をそのまま用いることはできない.とくに電気電子機器に含まれる Ag および Sb は銅の電解精製を妨げることが知られる.本研究では製錬過程におけるこれら不純物元素の挙動を明らかにするために,Ag および Sb を高濃度に含んだ銅合金の凝固組織を理解するとともに,不均一な組織を有するアノードの不動態化過程を観察し,リサイクルプロセスを開発するための基礎的な知見を得た.