Preparation of Thermoelectric Conversion Films by Electrodeposition Method in Non-aqueous Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroaki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40326301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非水溶液電解 / 熱電変換材料 / 電析 / 溶融塩 / 鉄-アルミニウム合金 / 亜鉛-アンチモン合金 / 電析法 / 合金薄膜 / 電解作製
Outline of Research at the Start
非水溶液(アルコールや金属塩を溶解した溶融塩)を電解浴に用いた電析法により、熱電変換材料を電解作製する研究を実施する。熱電変換材料は排熱などから導入された材料内の温度差を直接電気エネルギーに変換することが可能である。薄膜とすることで材料の性能向上を目指す。また、電析法は金属塩を溶解した溶液中で電気分解を行うことで溶液中の金属イオンを還元するのと同時に陰極上に金属・合金薄膜を得る方法である。高真空・高温・高圧の作業環境が不要で、イオン源試薬として安価な金属塩を使用するため高純度で高価なレアメタルが不要であることから安価な成膜法である。電析法の特徴をいかした熱電変換薄膜の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduction behavior of Fe ion and Al ion in AlCl3-NaCl-KCl-FeCl2 quaternary chloride molten salts was investigated, and the relationships between the electrolytic conditions, the composition of the electrodeposit, and their thermoelectric properties were clarified. It was confirmed that the change in the sign of Seebeck coefficient within the composition range where Al and Fe form solid solutions, and this is due to the change in the electronic structure of the material. We also investigated the deposition behavior of Zn-Sb alloys in non-aqueous solutions of ethylene glycol (EG)-ZnCl2-SbCl3 and clarified the relationship between the bath composition, electrolysis conditions, and the composition of the Zn-Sb alloys. The Zn-Sb alloys with p-type thermoelectric conversion function could be prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電変換デバイスはp型およびn型熱電変換材料を交互に接続して構成されるため,薄膜状の熱電変換材料を用いて熱電変換デバイスを構成すれば軽量化・高容量化が期待できる.本研究は,Fe-Al系およびZn-Sb系熱電変換材料を電析法により薄膜として作製する条件を明らかにした.Fe-Al合金電析では,組成を制御することでp型やn型の特性をもつ材料をどちらも作製でき,Zn-Sb合金電析では性能が高いことで知られるZn4Sb3を得ることができる条件を明らかにした.薄膜構造を活かした安価な熱電変換デバイスの創成が期待できる成果が得られたと考える.