Recovery of valuable metals by biosorption technique based on the acidic and basic properties of unused marine resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terakado Osamu  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (90402487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛原 俊介  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60604494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAdsorption / Kelp / Sea urchin / 金属回収 / 液相吸着 / 海藻 / 昆布 / 貝殻 / 炭素化
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道・東北地域において豊富に獲れる海産物のうち、現在廃棄されている昆布などの海藻類の仮根や、貝殻などの未利用海洋資源の利活用を目的とし、これらの酸塩基特性を生かした組み合わせバイオソープション(生物吸着)法による金属イオン吸着剤の開発を行う。溶液のpH変化に伴うイオン交換平衡のpH依存性を利用した新規金属イオン分離プロセス開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selectivity of divalent metal ions uptake from mixed solutions was investigated for kelp holdfasts. The adsorption selectivity of maximum 10-fold difference was found according to the Irving-Williams series, indicating the possibility of metal ion separation. As for sea urchin shells, it was found that not only various metal ions can be immobilized, but also anions can be immobilized. The ability of fluorine fixation at high temperature treatment was also clarified. Furthermore, the carbonization of kelp holdfasts resulted in the formation of activated carbon with a high specific surface area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者所属機関のある北海道の主要海産物である昆布は水揚げ量が国内の97%、ホタテは同99%、ウニは同55%と極めて高い水準にある。これらの流通・加工に伴い、膨大な廃棄物が出てくることから、その有効利用を模索した本研究成果の社会的意義は大きいと考える。今後、排水処理における金属イオン回収プロセスへの社会実装につなげるために、プロセスコストなどの検討をするだけでなく、金属生産業・漁業者との新たな連携を模索する。