Project/Area Number |
19K05115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Ken'ichiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20586581)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セラミックス / 繊維 / 炭化ケイ素 / ポリマーアロイ / 溶融紡糸 / 結晶 / セラミック繊維 / ポリカルボシラン / ポリシロキサン / 結晶成長 / ポリマーブレンド / 紡糸 / 炭化ケイ素繊維 / 結晶粒成長 / シロキサン系ポリマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「①加熱によりセラミック化可能なポリマーと酸素を大量に含むオイルを混合した粉末を作製し、酸素含有量を調整した上で1200℃以上で焼いたセラミックス繊維を作製する」研究と、「②焼いたセラミックス繊維を透過型電子顕微鏡にて組織観察および元素分析する」研究を行う。 本研究により、従来では欠陥とされていたセラミックス繊維内部に発生する結晶粒の成長を制御し、新たな材料製造法を開発できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Melt viscosity curves were obtained by mixing various polysiloxanes with polycarbosilane, the raw polymer of silicon carbide fiber. When pyrolytic polysiloxane was mixed to polycarbosilane, the meltable temperature decreased with the amount of the mixture, while the same temperature increased for polycarbosilane with thermosetting polysiloxane. The fiber cross-sections of polycarbosilane with pyrolytic polysiloxane, which were spun and calcined at 1300-1500°C after sufficient thermal oxidative curing, were analyzed by TEM/EDS and electron diffraction. This suggests that the formation of silicon carbide crystals is not related to the formation of porous fibers, however, is formed by pyrolysis of the oxygen diffusion part of the fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸素を大量含有した有機ケイ素系ポリマーの焼成により炭化ケイ素(SiC)系多孔体が作製可能である。その細孔形成の原理は不明だが、従来の研究により「ポリマー内の不均質な酸素含有と熱分解によるSiC結晶粒の不均質成長により多孔体形成」という仮説が浮上した。もしも正しければ、ポリマー内の酸素含有量調整により、従来は内部欠陥とされた結晶粒成長の生成挙動が材料作製の重要なパラメータへと変化し、従来技術では作製困難な材料作製技術が開発出来る。 また、本研究は、ポリマーとセラミックの双方を化学/材料科学的に横断し、分子構造設計から繊維構造設計まで定量的に結びつける一連研究の端緒であり、学術的価値も極めて高い。