Development of electrochemical CO2 reduction and understanding of reaction mechanism in green solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanakubo Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70286764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本林 健太  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60609600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリーン溶媒 / イオン液体 / 二酸化炭素 / 電気化学的還元 / 反応機構解明 / 分離回収 / 有用変換 / 電気化学 / 炭素循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電極上で生成するアニオンラジカルの反応活性制御やCO2還元を促進する電子移動プロモーターの新規開発に取り組み、それらの現象やメカニズムを溶液化学的な観点から分子レベルで解明して高効率な電解反応プロセスの開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids are liquid salts with a melting point below room temperature with non-volatility, non-flammability, and good thermochemical stability, and have been studied for application as electrolytes in rechargeable batteries and as media for chemical reactions and separation processes. Ionic liquids have attracted attention for electrochemical CO2 reduction reactions (ECR) as electrolytes and electron transfer promoters. In this study, we have attempted to develop a highly efficient ECR through the development of basic technologies such as functional electrolytes and electron transfer promoters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学的CO2還元反応(ECR)に関する研究は国内外を問わず盛んに行われており、電極触媒や金属錯体メディエーターなどの技術開発が進められている。本研究では、CO2由来の反応活性種と溶媒にあたる電解液との相互作用に着目して最適な電解液の分子設計を目指したが、そのような例はこれまでほとんど無く、学術的意義が高いと認識する。また、自然由来の再生可能エネルギーの普及が進んでおり、それらに基づく余剰電力等のマネージメントが必要とされる。高効率ECRをさらに発展させることで、CO2をエネルギー源に変換でき、オンサイト・オンデマンドの分散型CCUのモデルとして期待される。