CNT growth on solid electrolyte with electrochemically controlled oxigen activity, and the direct fabrication on SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kei  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (50644944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊原 学  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90270884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体酸化物燃料電池 / カーボンナノチューブ / 酸素活量 / 固体電解質 / 炭素材料 / carbon nanotube / solid oxide fuel cell / direct fabrication / oxigen activity / CVD
Outline of Research at the Start
固体酸化物燃料電池(SOFC)は高温電気化学により多様な反応を高効率化するが、金属Ni上の炭素析出や酸化劣化が課題となる。一方カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は特異な物性から応用が期待されるが、SOFCは製造工程、発電ともに高温なためCNTの導入、維持には革新的手法が必須である。応募者はCNT成長とSOFCの反応場の類似に着目し、セル内で直接合成しそのまま利用する“CNT合成技術”の導入法を考案した。本手法は、酸化物イオンが伝導する酸化物上にCNTをどう成長させるかが課題となる。酸素活量を制御して酸化還元を能動的に制御できるSOFCの特性を生かし、高温電気化学の視点を導入しCNT成長促進を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the technology to introduce (CNT) as a functional material. So far, we have devised a method to directly synthesize CNTs in the cell and use them as they are, and tried to directly synthesize CNTs in the cell, but the growth was not equivalent to that on Al2O3 etc., so the electrode potential in SOFC Focusing on the oxygen activity that can be controlled by, I thought that it might be possible to control the coverage of oxygen that inhibits CNT growth by changing the electrode potential. It was clarified that in the method of introducing and growing metal nanoparticles in the SOFC electrode porosity, the CNT growth is changed by the influence of voltage application, and at the same time, the mass transfer during the CNT growth is affected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、固体酸化物燃料電池(SOFC)燃料極に対し、炭素、特にカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)を機能材料として導入する技術の提案と、その際に明らかになったCNT合成時の課題を明らかにすることを目的とした。酸化物上の金属ナノ粒子に対して高温で炭素源ガスを供給するという一般的なCNT合成に対して、酸化物がイオン電導性で酸素活量を有し、1μm程度の多孔質であるという物性、構造の違いがCNT成長に与える影響を、それぞれ切り分けて明らかにした。