Ammonia synthesis over precious metal-free inorganic-organic hybrid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Yoshida  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 准教授 (30514434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンモニア合成 / 有機―無機複合材料 / 貴金属フリー触媒 / 共役系高分子材料 / 有機ー無機ハイブリット触媒 / 金属水素化物 / 共役系高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地球人口を支える極めて重要な物質であるアンモニアの省エネルギー・小型設備での合成に適した新たな触媒材料の開発を行う。申請者らは水素化リチウムと共役系高分子材料からなる有機-無機複合体が本反応に活性を示すことを見いだしているが、その活性は未だに実用化には遠く及ばない。そこで、初年度はi)本材料によるアンモニア合成の最適反応条件の検討を行い、続く2年間でii)金属水素化物と共役系高分子材料の材料探索を行う。具体的には、今まで検討されてこなかった元素添加や様々なポリマーの適用による活性の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicability of the composite of an organic-inorganic hybrid material of conjugated macromolecule-lithium hydride for an ammonia synthesis catalyst has been investigated. At the first year, it was revealed that the composite formed with poly(p-phenylene) and lithium hydride catalytically promoted the production reaction of ammonia from molecular nitrogen and hydrogen. At the second year, it was found that addition of Ti and Co made the above-mentioned composite 10-100 times more active. For improving the catalytic performance more, the preparation of the composite by using a polyphenylene conjugated microporous polymer (PP-CMP), which has an extremely large surface are (-1000 m2/g) has been attempted at the last year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが開発中の水素化リチウムと共役系高分子材料の複合体は、温和な条件で窒素を活性化できる活性なリチウム種を生成するため、地球人口を支える重要な物質であるアンモニアの合成における消費エネルギーを削減可能な新たな触媒として期待される。窒素の活性化は、触媒反応の中でも最も難易度の高いものとされており、これを有機-無機複合体という新たな触媒材料で実現することは学術的に高い意義を有している。さらに高活性触媒の開発が成功裏に進捗することで、現在は大型プラントでしか生産できないアンモニアを、再エネを活用した地域の分散型のプラントで生産することができ、地域活性化や食料自給率の向上につながり得る技術である。