Development of organic-inorganic composites as an acid-base catalyst using layered perovskite-type compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Masataka  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40431613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 純雄  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50233797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDion-Jacobson型層状ペロブスカイト / 有機無機複合体 / 層間架橋体 / インターカレート / 酸塩基両特性 / one-pot反応 / Knoevenagel反応 / 脱アセタール化反応 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 塩基触媒 / 層状ペロブスカイト型化合物 / 塩基触媒活性 / インターカレーション / 固体酸 / 固体塩基
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ホスト化合物の化学特性とホスト-ゲスト間の相互作用による機能発現を組み合わせることで新規な酸塩基触媒を創製する.Nb系層状化合物は固体酸として機能することが数多く報告されている.また,第四級アンモニウムイオンを含む有機無機複合体が塩基触媒活性を示すことが明らかにされている.本研究ではこれらの機能発現に着目し,"酸と塩基"を独立に持ち多段階反応を進行させることが可能な触媒の調製を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic-inorganic composites with acid-base properties were prepared by using a layered compound as a host compound and an organic species as a guest molecule. The organic-inorganic composites with high organic content showed high base catalytic activity. It was found that the chemical composition of the layered compound affects the base catalytic activity. Depending on the host-guest combination, it was possible to obtain composites that exhibited high base catalytic activity even with a low organic species content. Fundamental experimental data on the control of the acid-base properties of organic-inorganic composites were obtained by studying the preparation conditions of the composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体酸としてこれまで多くの研究が報告されている層状化合物群を出発原料のひとつとして,新たな機能の付与や自在な制御を目指した検討を行った.この複合体の出発原料と成り得る化合物は幅広く,最適な調製条件の探索を継続することでさらに高活性な触媒が得られると期待される.また,これまでの研究例を活用しながら新規な視点に基づく機能性材料を調製する手法を提案することが出来たと考えている.