Improvement on perovskite-type oxide catalyst prepared from a cyano complex precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yahiro Hidenori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90200568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 金属シアノ錯体 / ブラウンミレライト型酸化物 / PM酸化反応 / シアノ錯体 / ブラウンミラライト型酸化物 / 銀イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは結晶性多核金属シアノ錯体の熱焼成による結晶性ペロブスカイト型複合金属酸化物触媒の調製およびその触媒作用を検討してきた.本調製法は結晶から結晶への直接変換を行うことに特徴があり,結晶性多核金属シアノ錯体はヘテロな金属イオンが原子状で混合された究極の複合金属酸化物の前駆体として注目される.本研究ではペロブスカイト型酸化物触媒の性能を向上させるため前駆体修飾による調製法の指針を得ることを目的とする.具体的には,①Aサイトへのアルカリ土類金属イオン添加方法の検討,②金属を高分散担持したペロブスカイト型酸化物の調製法の検討,③調製した触媒の環境触媒への応用について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel preparation method for yielding perovskite-type oxide catalyst, which is the thermal decomposition of heteronuclear cyano metal complex, has been already reported by us. The purpose of the present study is to prepare the improved perovskite-type oxide catalyst by the thermal decomposition of cyano metal precursor. We succeeded in (1) the preparation of LaFeO3 perovskite-type oxide catalysts partially substituted by Sr ion or Ce ion and (2) the preparation of LaFeO3 perovskite-type oxide with highly-dispersed Pd. The resulting improved LaFeO3 perovskite-type oxide catalysts were applied to the oxidation reaction of particulate matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目するペロブスカイト型複合金属酸化物触媒は高い酸化活性を示すが,表面積が小さいという問題がある.申請者らは金属シアノ錯体前駆体の熱焼成によって高表面積のペロブスカイト型金属酸化物触媒の調製に成功し,実用化への糸口を発見した.また,この金属シアノ錯体はヘテロな金属イオンが原子状で混合された究極の前駆体であり,適切な変換を施せば,理想的な複合金属酸化物触媒を調製することができる.また,本法は金属を高分散担持できる方法でもあり,従来法では困難であった低表面積触媒への金属担持の設計指針を提案でき,学術的な意味合いも大きい.