Formation of zeolite-immobilized complex catalysts utilizing the flexibility of molecules for carbon-carbon bond formation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kazu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (30294341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼオライト / パラジウム / カップリング反応 / 錯体 / 鈴木カップリング反応 / 配位子 / ホスフィン / 辻-トロスト反応 / 金属錯体 / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応
Outline of Research at the Start
容易に調製できる再利用可能な固体触媒を用いた高難度な炭素-炭素結合生成反応を実現するために,ゼオライトを担体とする新たな金属錯体固定化触媒を開発する.すなわち,ゼオライトの細孔内部で形成した金属錯体を活性点とし,物質濃縮を生かした触媒反応をおこなう.さらにクロロベンゼン誘導体を基質とした鈴木-宮浦カップリング反応,およびアリルアルコールを基質とした辻・トロスト反応に高い活性・再利用性を示す,ゼオライトの外表面に固定化した金属錯体触媒を創生する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bidentate phosphine was physically mixed with zeolite, followed by thermal treatment. This obtained sample was immersed in an acetonitrile solution of PdCl2 and heated and stirred to prepare a zeolite-supported Pd complex. The obtained catalyst was subjected to the Tsuji-Trost reaction. It was found that the activity changes depending on the carbon chain length and the loaded amount of the bidentate phosphines.
A toluene solution of Pd(PPh3)2(OAc)2 in the presence of β zeolite resulted in the formation of Pd clusters immobilized on the external surface of βzeolite. The obtained sample exhibited activity in Suzuki coupling using a chlorobenzene derivative as the reactant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鈴木反応は有機ハロゲン化物と有機ホウ素化合物とのクロスカップリングを行う反応であり,炭素-炭素結合を形成する有力な手法である.基質として用いるハロゲン化アリールは一般的にBrやI誘導体が多く用いられるが,より安価で種類が豊富なCl誘導体は反応性が低いという問題点がある.今回の研究ではゼオライトの外表面に配位子で保護されたPdナノ粒子がCl誘導体を基質とした鈴木反応に高活性を示すことを見出した.また柔軟な構造を有する二座配位ホスフィンをゼオライトの細孔に導入でき、さらにこれを配位子としたかさ高いPd錯体が形成することが分かった.細孔との相互作用により錯体触媒の活性を制御できる可能性が示された.