Single-cell metabolomic and proteomic analyses in cancer cells by a novel mass spectrometry-based analytical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yoshihiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70622166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1細胞メタボローム解析 / 1細胞プロテオーム解析 / シングルセル / 1細胞解析 / がん細胞 / メタボローム解析 / 細胞周期
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のメタボロームおよびプロテオーム解析は,技術的限界から,細胞集団 (1~100万個の細胞) ごとの分析が主であり,「時間および空間で平均した細胞の応答」を観測してきた.真の代謝の機能を見極めるためには,ヘテロな細胞集合体ではなく,個々の細胞に着目してメタボローム解析およびプロテオーム解析を実施することが望ましいと考えられる.本研究課題では,「ライブセルイメージング」×「1細胞サンプリング技術」×「超高感マルチ分子フェノタイプ解析」を融合した1細胞レベルでの代謝機能を網羅的かつ定量的に数値化するための基盤技術を創生し,がん細胞の細胞周期と代謝の差異を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneous cell population including rare cancer cells (e.g., circulating tumor and stem cells) in blood and tissues is related to cancer development and drug resistance. Thus, information garnered from the analysis of samples extracted from a rare cancer single-cell is expected to advance knowledge of the mechanism of cancer development and the discovery of therapeutic strategy. However, mass spectrometry-based conventional proteomic and metabolomic analyses require large amount of starting materials (e.g., 10^5-10^6 cells) due to technical limitations. The aim of this study is to develop a novel analytical system for single-cell proteomics and metabolomics in mammalian cells by a combination of single-cell sampling, in-line sample preparation techniques, and highly sensitive nanoflow liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (nano-LC/MS/MS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した1細胞分子フェノタイプ解析システムは,申請者らの独自の要素技術が集約されたものであり,技術レベルはきわめて高い.今後,各種疾患関連試料の1細胞分子フェノタイプ解析を推進していくことで,従来の平均的観測では見出すことのできなかった重要なタンパク質や代謝物を発見し,それらの知見を基に疾患の機序解明あるいは鋭敏なバイオマーカー候補の探索に応用できる可能性がある.将来的には,当該技術はライフサイエンスの幅広い分野において貢献できると考えられる.