Development of nanobio device with carbon nanotube and enzyme from thermophile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muguruma Hitoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20309719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平塚 淳典  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (70392652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / バイオセンサ / 酵素燃料電池 / 酵素 / 電気化学 / バイオデバイス / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / アノード / カソード / 燃料電池
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブと好熱菌酵素からなるナノバイオ融合デバイスの開発を行う。研究遂行には、応募者が開発した技術、(1)長寿命、高出力、高温動作が見込める好熱性菌由来の酵素技術、(2)酵素から電極へのエネルギーの取り込みとして、完全孤立した単層カーボンナノチューブによる直接電子移動機構、(3)実用化・産業応用のための簡便で量産性の高い作製方法開発のためのナノバイオ界面技術、を集約発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As energy-creating technologies that contribute to the reduction of renewable energy and carbon dioxide, we will develop long-life, room temperature to high temperature operation, safety, and high output nanobiofusion enzyme fuel cells and self-powered biosensors. For that purpose, we utilized the basic technology already developed by the applicant, that is, an enzyme derived from thermophile that is stable for a long time, a method of dispersing single-walled carbon nanotubes in an aqueous solution, and a simple bio-nano interface preparation method. As a result, we obtained research results such as the development of high-performance single-walled carbon nanotubes and the development of enzyme fuel cells and enzyme biosensor prototypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートウォッチの登場でウェアラブル端末が身近となり、さらに先を行くものとして注目されているのが人体に直接埋め込んだり貼り付けたりするIoT・ウェアラブル端末である。現在までグーグルによるコンタクトレンズ型血糖センサ等が開発段階にあり、既に医療用体内埋め込み型インシュリンポンプ、血糖モニタリング等が実用化されている。生体埋込機器で課題となるのは、長期間連続使用可能な電源の確保およびその安全性である。このようなデバイスは数年~数10年以上にわたり交換なしでの電源供給が必要である。この要請に応えうる研究成果を得た。