Lignin degrading activities of herbivorous land crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Katsuhide  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90252254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリグニン / 陸ガニ / ラッカーゼ / パーオキシダーゼ / 植食性 / グアヤコール / 2,6-ジメトキシフェノール / バイオマス / アカテガニ / ABTS / 中腸腺 / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
天然の原生林と海が接した海岸林に生息するアカテガニやクロベンケイガニなどの陸ガニ類は、海岸森林バイオマスの分解者として、海と森の間の物質循環に大きな役割を果たしている。本研究の目標は、これまで省みられることのなかった陸ガニ類のバイオマス分解能力を解析、同定、抽出し、生物工学的な応用を可能にすることである。森林バイオマスは、木や落ち葉などからなっており、これを食料とするアカテガニやクロベンケイガニは、草本系や木質系のバイオマスの主要成分を効率的に分解、吸収するシステムを持っていることが予想される。本研究では、陸ガニから得られた生物資源を用いてリグニンなどのバイオマス分解システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiromantes haematocheir and C. dehaani are herbivorous land crabs that live in Japanese maritime forests. They often eat decayed wood and fallen or green leaves. Herbivorous land crabs are thought to degrade plant biomass. Plant biomass consists of three major components: cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin. Among these components, lignin is refractory organic substance. These crabs seem to express lignin degradation enzymes endogenously. In this study, we sequenced and assembled C. haematocheir and C. dehaani midgut gland transcriptomes. Genes encoding putative enzymes involved in the degradation of biopolymers, such as lignin and cellulose were identified, and their expressions and activities were characterized. Here, we report an analysis of the laccase and peroxidase genes showing the highest expression level in the midgut gland of the land crabs. The properties of laccase and peroxidase showing highest expression and its involvement in plant biomass degradation were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バイオマス分解酵素の新規供給源を開拓する研究であり、その対象として草食性陸ガニ類を選択したものである。分解をめざすバイオマス構成因子として、非常に分解の難しいとされるリグニンを選択している。本研究成果では、草食性陸ガニ類から、強いリグニン分解活性を検出できており、またその遺伝子群の単離にも成功した。大腸菌等での生物工学的な生産は十分ではないが、改善できれば、リグニン分解酵素として新しい選択肢を提示できる。