Creation of a small molecule receptor with flexible peptide chains in a robust organic frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院基盤教育機構, 教授 (60345395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水晶振動子微量天秤 / 共有結合有機構造体 / 気化分子相互作用 / 受容体 / 分子認識 / バイオセンサー / ジペプチド / 金電極 / 配向固定化膜 / 共有結合性有機構造体 / アミンカップリング反応 / 脱水縮合剤 / ナノ薄膜 / 電気化学センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
数百種類の受容体で匂い分子を識別している生体の嗅覚システムを模倣した低分子認識システムを人工的な材料で実現するために、受容体ポケットのフレームワークとして共有結合性有機構造体を利用し、その支柱部分に多品種オリゴペプチドを組み込むことで生体に匹敵する多種類の受容体ポケットを用意できるようにして、生体系と同様に揮発性低分子を多種類の受容体捕捉パターンで識別するバイオ-ナノ構造-薄膜材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a small molecule recognition system that mimics the olfactory system of living organisms, in which odor molecules are identified by hundreds of different receptors, we prepared a biomimetic receptor pocket by using a covalent organic framework for the receptor pocket and incorporating a dipeptide into its supporting portion. We found that the amount of volatile small molecules adsorbed differed depending on the presence or absence and type of dipeptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、有機材料を組み合わせることでナノサイズの空間を創製できるのみならず、ジペプチドをはじめとした分子や各種官能基を導入することで化学的に分子環境のことなる場を提供できることを示すことができた。これらは人工的なバイオセンサーの受容体として活用できることから、より多品種の分子に対応した分子センサー応用に展開でき、バイオセンサーの社会実装を促進すると期待できる。