Determination of activation energy of dissociation reaction of molecule on metal cluster by infrared photodissociation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00334475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真船 文隆  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50262142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属クラスター / 活性化エネルギー / 解離反応 / 赤外解離分光法 / 気相昇温脱離法 / 量子化学計算 / 大気汚染物質 / 環境浄化触媒 / 質量分析法 / 赤外分光 / 赤外分光法 / クラスター / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
活性化エネルギー(反応の障壁)は化学反応の速度や生成物の割合を決める重要な要素のひとつである。化学反応がどのように進むのか理解し制御するためには、様々な反応の活性化エネルギーの高さを知ることが不可欠である。本研究では、触媒のモデルのひとつである金属クラスター(集合体)の表面に付着した分子が解離する際の活性化エネルギーを、実験的に見積るための方法を開発し、これを使って金属原子の種類による違いや他の金属原子を混ぜることが活性化エネルギーにどのような影響を与えるのかを調べる。これにより、自動車の排気ガス浄化に使われている触媒などの効率をさらに高めるためのヒントが得られることなどが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an apparatus for measuring the activation energy of dissociation reactions of molecules (e.g. nitric oxide) on gas-phase dispersed metal clusters. To determine the activation energy, the metal clusters should be heated. In addition, to determine whether the molecules are dissociated, the heated cluster should be cooled and attached argon atoms, which serve as a probe. We designed an apparatus to accomplish it and installed it into equipment already owned. Using this equipment, we were able to measure the mass spectra of aggregates in which molecules and argon atoms are attached to metal clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属クラスターは触媒活性を持つことなどから注目されている。金属クラスター本来の活性を調べるためには気相分散させる必要があり従来の化学分析手法の適用には限界がある。そのためにクラスター上での分子の解離反応の活性化エネルギーの測定はおこなわれていなかった。本研究で開発した装置を用いることで、金属クラスター上での分子の解離反応の活性化エネルギーの測定が可能となる。活性化エネルギーがわかることで、組成を変えることなどによるクラスターの反応性の制御に対して指針が得られることが期待される。それにより、大気汚染物質である一酸化窒素などを効率よく分解できるクラスターなどが開発されることが期待される。