Demonstration of nano-size and morphology effect on a coordination polymer nanorystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masataka  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 准教授 (20585004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords配位高分子 / 金属有機構造体 / ナノ結晶 / 相転移 / 固体発光 / 単結晶 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノサイズ化 / 熱分析 / 結晶構造解析 / 構造相転移 / サイズ制御 / 外形制御 / サイズ効果 / 外形効果
Outline of Research at the Start
配位高分子は金属イオンと有機配位子の組み合わせから様々な多孔質空間を創生することが可能であり、無機多孔質材料とは全く異なる新たな多孔体としての機能が期待されている。本研究では、多孔性配位高分子の精密なサイズ・構造制御手法を確立し、サイズ・外形ごとに物理化学的に精査することで、ナノサイズ化した配位高分子の物理的・化学的性質を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that unprecedented property changes appear in PCP/MOF crystals by regulating their crystal size and shape in nanometer scale. Particularly, we found that PCP/MOF crystals, which have been conventionally considered to exhibit thermally stable crystalline phase, undergo an unprecedented thermal crystal phase transition by nanosizing their crystal size. The nanosizing of PCP/MOF crystals also has a remarkable effect on the physical properties of molecules encapsulated in the pore of PCP/MOF crystals. Fluorescent dye-incorporated PCP/MOF nanocrystals, in which fluorescent dyes were encapsulated as guest molecules, showed high quantum yields of fluorescence emission even in the solid state. Furthermore, the fluorescence resonance energy transfer efficiency between an encapsulated fluorescent dye and an adsorbed dye on the nanocrystal surface was also remarkably affected by the nanosizing of the host PCP/MOF crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、PCP/MOF結晶のナノサイズ化に伴う物性の変化を様々な物理化学的な考察から実証するとともに、「精密に結晶サイズ・外形が制御された配位高分子(PCP/MOF)の結晶は、固有の物理的・化学的性質を示すか?」という学術的な問いに対して、前例のない有用な知見を与えている。また、学術的な意義とともに、PCP/MOF結晶の溶融・ガラス転移などの基本的な熱的な物理特性の制御は、新材料としての成形加工性において重要であり、応用的な側面からも今後の発展が期待される成果が得られたと確信している。