Functionalization of cadmium-free quantum dots by surface modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Taro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20598619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ドット蛍光体 / カドミウムフリー / 表面修飾 / ゾルーゲル法 / 金属誘起構造体(MOF) / 複合化 / 量子ドット / マトリクスへの包埋 / バンド端発光 / コア/シェル量子ドット / 金属有機構造体(MOF) / 硫化銀インジウム / 硫化ガリウム / 金属有機構造体(MOF) / コア/シェル構造 / エネルギー移動 / 光捕集アンテナ / コア/シェル / 量子ドットコロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
小さな半導体である量子ドットは、優れた蛍光体であり、色合いを重視する高価格帯の液晶ディスプレイに搭載されている。カドミウム化合物が多く、代替材料の開発が急がれる中、我々は硫化銀インジウム量子ドットの表面を非晶質の硫化ガリウムでコーティングすることにより、大幅な発光特性改善に成功した。現在実用化に向け、同材料の特性を損なうことなく様々なデバイスに組み込むための研究を続けており、今までとは違ったコンセプトで表面修飾を行う必要性を感じている。本研究は、無機材料に加え有機無機ハイブリッド材料を用いることで、光の波長変換やエレクトロルミネッセンスなど、様々な用途に適合可能な量子ドットの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cadmium-free quantum dot "silver indium sulfide", which we have successfully obtained the monochromatic emission by gallium sulfide shell coating, were examined for further improve the photoluminescence properties and impart practical durability. Various surface modifications were applied, i.e., growing inorganic materials or hybrid materials directly from the quantum dot surface. The sources of these mateirals were injected dropwise to the solution of quantum dots, whose capping ligands had been exchanged to easily removable one. An incorporation of the quantum dots were conformed by a transmission electron microscopy, and an improvmenet of durability and/or an enhancement of the quantum dots were demonstrated by a synergetic effect of the two materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の波長を変換する物質である蛍光体は、照明やディスプレイなど社会のあらゆる場面で活躍しており、情報社会の根幹をなす技術である。そして量子ドットは、様々な波長で励起することができ、色純度の高い光を発する新しいカテゴリーの蛍光体である。カドミウム化合物を中心に開発されたが、社会実装とともにカドミウムフリー化が強く求められており、我々は現在有力候補とされる2つのうち1つである「硫化銀インジウム量子ドット」を開発した。本研究は、ナノ材料の表面を分子レベルでデザインすることで、機能強化や耐久性向上を図ったものである。