Nano-fluidic effect among two solid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Maniwa Yutaka  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (70173937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 客野 遥  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10746788)
松田 和之  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60347268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ナノ流体 / ナノ物理学 / 水 / 摩擦 / 流体現象 / 抵抗 / ナノ現象 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界の現象の理解や人工的なナノ機械の構築において、構成する物質間の摩擦現象の解明は重要な研究テーマの一つであると考えられる。この摩擦現象は、物質間の隙間に水などの液体が存在することによって顕著に影響を受けると推測される。特に隙間の大きさがナノメートルスケールになると、バルクとは異なる新規摩擦現象の発現が期待できる。本研究では、2次元空間および1次元空間に液体がある場合の摩擦現象、および隙間の液体について摩擦が関与した流体現象を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Friction between two solid materials with a nanoーscale space were studied by molecular dynamics simulation. Particularly, it was found how water within the nano-space affect the bulk friction between the two materials. In this study, however, water flow within SWCNT was studied to investigate the basic friction phenomena between the SWCNTs and water.it was suggested that water cluster structures, such as hydrogen bond networks, in SWCNT and bulk play an important role on the bulk friction between the two solid materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の物質は、構成する物質結晶間に間隙を有していて、かつそこには水や空気などの吸着層が存在することが多い。これらの間隙物質(水やガス)はそのバルク物性に重大な影響を与えているいるものと考えられる。このような間隙を有する複合物質のバルク物性を明らかにしようとするもので、広く関心を曳き得る研究であると思われる。