Synthesis of porous crystal catalyst of d0 transition metal oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kenji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60397669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔結晶 / d0電子酸化物 / 触媒 / 無機多孔結晶 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究において、d0電子系複合酸化物中の特定の金属カチオンを最小のプロトン(H+)へと置換し、結晶内部にナノ空間を創出する方法を見いだした。本研究課題では、(1)空間構造とその構成元素の内殻電子がH2-D2変換に及ぼす影響を調査し、実験化学的に反応の起源を明らかにする、(2)バンドギャップの狭窄化により光触媒性能を向上させる、(3)結晶内外を「光」触媒反応場とする、大孔径のナ ノ空間を創出する、ことを目的とする。本研究を通し、内部空間構造の多様性と多機能性を兼ね備えた結晶性酸化物触媒を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A particular metal ion included as a constituent in a nonporous inorganic solid was chemically substituted with the smallest proton for forging a new path to obtain a new porous functional crystal. Cu5Ta11O30, one of two synthetic precursors, was subjected to the solvothermal treatment to form Cu-free H5Ta11O30. The hydroxyl groups on its surface are suggested to be involved in hydrogen generation observed when heating in a vacuum. As the H-D exchange of the group occurs in D2O, H5Ta11O30 will be the catalyst for D2 generation. On the other hand, we synthesized another functional solid with larger crystalline pores, K1-xHxNb5O13, which is obtained by substituting the K site of KNb5O13 with proton via the Ag-substituted intermediate. The porosity and photocatalytic ability were assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業上有用なゼオライトは、主骨格元素の種類がSiとAlしかない。本研究では、元素範囲の拡大による用途の多様化を目指し、TaまたはNbを骨格元素とする多孔結晶を得る方法を開発しており、学術的に重要な取り組みの一つと考えられる。開発した物質はゼオライトにはない光触媒機能も示しており、社会的意義も大きいと想定される。