Microscopic analysis of amyloid beta oligomers to elucidate the function of candidate medicinal agents for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Naruse Nobuyasu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30350408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 弘康  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 特任教授 (90102912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / オリゴマー / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 統計解析 / クルクミン / クルクミン誘導体 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / エタノール / 電気泳動 / ヒストグラム / アルツハイマー病 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 電気泳動法 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / アミロイドイメージング / ナノバイオ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイドβタンパク(Aβ)が凝集した多量体(オリゴマー)は、神経細胞毒性をもつことからアルツハイマー病(AD)に深く関連すると考えられ、その構造や凝集メカニズムが注目されている。しかし、Aβオリゴマーの構造は十分に理解されているとは言えない。本研究では、各種極微顕微鏡を駆使して、1nm以下の分解能でAβオリゴマーを直接観察するための方法論を確立する。さらに、これをベースに、自ら有機合成したMRI用Aβイメージング物質が、Aβと1)どの位置に結合し、2)なぜ結合できるのかを、イメージング物質の添加前後のAβオリゴマーの構造変化と可視-近赤外光照射時の応答、の両面から分析し薬剤開発の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using electrophoresis experiments and atomic force microscopy (AFM), a typical nanoscale real-space observation method, we established a homogeneous incubation method for amyloid β-peptide (Aβ) pentamer.
Statistical analysis of the interaction of curcumin and its derivatives with the pentamer, focusing on the height of the pentamer observed in AFM images, showed that curcumin disasembly the pentamer to monomers, while some curcumin derivatives did not. This difference can be attributed to the keto-enol tautomerism of curcumin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルクミンは、Aβの5量体を直接モノマーにまで分解するという証拠を実空間観察手法と電気泳動実験で示した点と、クルクミン誘導体の一部で5量体の分解が起こらないことを見出した。これらの結果は、5量体の分解にクルクミンの互変異性が関連しうることを意味しており、大きな成果である。この成果は、今後のアルツハイマー病の初期に患者の脳に形成されると想定されているAβのオリゴマーを分解するには、ケト・エノール互変異性を有する化合物が有用であることを示しており、予防薬開発に繋がりうる成果と言える。