Conversion of energy and materials by twisting single wall carbon nanotube rope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Shigenori  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00454257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブロープ / 捻じり / 機械的エネルギー貯蔵 / 重量エネルギー密度 / 化学反応 / 再生エネルギー源 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 物質変換 / エネルギー再生利用 / 単層カーボンナノチューブロープ / エネルギー変換 / ナノ試験管 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 捻り
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)には捻ることでリチウムイオン電池の10倍以上の機械的エネルギーが貯蔵できる可能性が示されている。本研究の目的は,化学・物理的修飾によりSWCNT間を接合したロープを作製し,捻りによりSWCNTに貯蔵できる機械的エネルギーの実験値を大幅に向上させることである。また,貯蔵したエネルギーを機械的・電気的エネルギー源として活用する方法,さらには,SWCNTを「ナノ試験管」と捉え,捻りで生じる高温・高圧によってSWCNTロープ内部で化学反応・物質変換を引き起こす方法を開発し,SWCNTをエネルギー・物質変換媒体として応用する可能性を探ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for mechanical energy storage by twisting a single-wall carbon nanotube (SWCNT) rope, for reusing stored energy, and for causing a chemical reaction by high temperature and high pressure by twisting were developed. The thermoplastic polyurethane-added sample irradiated with microwaves gave the best results, showing an average of 0.69 MJ/kg and a maximum of 2.1 MJ/kg. The energy regeneration rate was 20% at the maximum, and running a mobile object powered by a twisted SWCNT rope was succeeded. New absorption peaks of ketones were detected in the infrared absorption spectrum on a twisted SWCNT rope, suggesting that a chemical reaction occurred just by twisting a SWCNT rope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から,単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)ロープの捻じりによる機械的エネルギー貯蔵と再生利用の可能性および捻じるだけで化学反応を起こすことが十分可能であることが実証された。機械的エネルギー貯蔵が可能であるということはすなわち,人の四肢の運動といったこれまでほとんど利用されていない再生エネルギー源の創生を意味し,かつリチウムイオン電池の3倍の能力を有している畜エネルギー材料ということになる。さらにSWCNTロープの捻じりにより化学反応も可能なことから,化学エネルギーとしての貯蔵も可能である。