Chiral Symmetry Breaking in Magnetoelectrolysis Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mogi Iwao  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50210084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ渦流 / ゆらぎ / キラリティ / 対称性の破れ / 磁気電気化学 / アミノ酸 / マイクロ電磁渦流 / 磁気電析 / 磁気流体力学 / マイクロMHD渦流 / キラル界面
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面にキラルな構造が存在するとき,そのキラル界面は不斉触媒として機能し,生命誕生に向かう分子進化において重要な役割を果たしたと考えられている.申請者は,磁場中での電析(磁気電析)が金属薄膜の表面にキラリティを誘発することを見出し,そのキラル挙動を研究してきた.磁気電析においては,磁場極性を反転すると界面キラリティも反転する.ところが,様々な条件で磁気電析を行う中で,磁場極性に対しキラル対称性が破れる条件が存在することが見つかった.本研究では,キラル対称性の破れる条件を徹底的に精査し,そのメカニズムの解明を目指す.そしてその洞察をもとに,生体分子のホモキラリティ発現のメカニズムを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrodeposition under magnetic fields (magneto-electrodeposition) is able to produce chiral surfaces on metal films. The surface chirality exhibits “odd chirality”, that is, the reversal of magnetic fields causes the opposite chiral sign. In this study, we conducted a lot of magneto-electrodeposition experiments with various conditions, such as the change of magnetic fields and electrode diameters, specific adsorption, and cell rotation. The breaking of odd chirality was found in several special conditions where the micro-magnetohydrodynamic vortices could be fluctuated. This finding indicates that the fluctuation in the self-organized state could be the origin of chiral symmetry breaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉱物の結晶成長や溶解過程で生じる界面のキラリティは,生命の起源,ホモキラリティなどと深く関わる極めて重要な研究テーマである.本研究では,磁気電析系において奇のキラリティの破れがマイクロ渦流のゆらぎに起因することを見出した.このことは「キラル対称性の破れが自己組織化状態におけるゆらぎに起因する」という普遍的な概念へと発展する可能性があり,学術的な意義は極めて大きい.