Investigation of interface destruction mechanism by catalyst effect and its application to transfer type 3D printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Shusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60783925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords印刷 / 光触媒 / 界面破壊 / 界面制御 / 3D / MEMS / 3D / カンチレバー / センサ / 転写 / 三次元構造 / アディティブマニュファクチャリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は光触媒効果による界面破壊のメカニズムを解明するとともに、それを利用した新
規剥離・転写技術の確立を目指すものである。隣接する固体界面を酸化分解する光触媒効果は、能動的な付着力の制御を可能にする極めて高度な剥離機構となりうる。またそれを独自の中空構造体形成プロセスと融合させることで、機械変位式MEMSデバイスの高精度・高効率量産に資する転写型3D印刷技術の完成に繋げる。本研究は光触媒の新たな活用法に基き、他の追随を許さない高度アディティブ製造技術の開発に挑戦するものであり、学術的研究から産業競争力の高い技術の確立までを一貫して行うべく実施提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of interface breakdown by photocatalysis and to establish a novel exfoliation and transfer technology based on this mechanism. We attempted to control the adhesion force by using the photocatalysis effect, which oxidizes and decomposes the adjacent solid interface, to realize an advanced peeling mechanism. As a result, we established a new process called Photocatalysis Asisted Lift-On Offset Printing (PA-LOOP method), which clearly improved the resolution and fabrication accuracy of micro mechanical structures formed by the additive process. Based on this, a new device, a wind pressure distribution sensor using a hollow structure, was created. Through the implementation of this project, consistent results were obtained from basic science to application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Internet of Thingsやトリリオンセンサなど、無数のセンサデバイスが社会に投入されることが論じられている中で、高性能なセンサ素子を効率良く作製するためのプロセス技術の革新が求められていた。特にカンチレバーやダイヤフラムと呼ばれる中空構造体は、微小な機械変位を利用した種々のセンサコアが実現されている一方、半導体プロセスを用いた製造工程が長大かつ煩雑であった。本研究はアディティブプロセスのみで中空構造体を形成するプロセスの確立を目指し、提案者らの開発したLift-On Offset Printingに光触媒による界面破壊機構を新規導入すべく本提案を実施、遂行した。