Synthesis of new superconductors by the solvothermal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJI Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, シニア研究員 (50180740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / コインターカレーション / インターカレーション / ソルボサーマル法
Outline of Research at the Start
コインターカレーションとは、金属と有機分子を、層状物質の層間に同時にインターカレート(共挿入)する手法である。このコインターカレーションで用いられる有機分子はアンモニアであったが、我々は直鎖系有機分子を挿入することに成功した。これにより、層間長(次元性)とキャリア濃度を同時に制御できることから、新規超伝導体合成手法として有望と考えて実験を行っている。本研究は、この手法をFeSeやPdX2 (X = Se, Te)の多くの層状物質に施し、新規超伝導体を合成し、種々の特性を測定するものである
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in synthesizing various new intercalation superconductors via the co-intercalation into the iron-based superconductor FeSe and the transition metal dichalcogenides WTe2, MoTe2 and SnSe2.
We have been synthesized via the co-intercalation of linear monoamines of octadecylamine together with Li into FeSe. The distance between neighboring Fe layers expands up to 55.7 Å which is much larger than the previous record of 19 Å in the FeSe-based intercalation superconducting compounds. On the other hand, we have successfully synthesized new superconductors with superconducting transition temperature Tc = 3.8 - 5.6 K through the co-intercalation of Li and ethyienediamine into WTe2 and MoTe2, and we also succeeded in synthesizing new superconductors with Tc = 5.5 - 7 K in SnSe2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、層間に金属と有機分子をコインターカレート(共挿入)することにより、キャリア濃度と次元性を同時に変化させて多くの新規超伝導体を合成することである。FeSeにおいては、直鎖モノアミンを用いると層間に縦に二重にモノアミンが配列し、層間長が極端に伸長することが分かった。この手法は、他の物質にも応用可能であり、層間長制御における新しい知見を得る事が出来た。
遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドWTe2とMoTe2はワイル半金属候補物質であり、コインターカレーションに初めて成功し超伝導を観測したことは、トポロジカル物質の研究分野においても非常に意義のある研究である。