Theoretical design of artificial spintronic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Rie  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10635303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSpintronics / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内ニューロンのスパイク波形を再現するようなスピントロニクス・ニューロン素子を申請者らは既に提案していたが、単体素子を扱った研究にとどまっていた。人間の脳内では複数のニューロンが同期しながら情報処理を行っている。本プロジェクトでは複数のスピントロニクス・ニューロン素子が同期して情報処理を行うことが可能な、スピントロニクス・ニューロン・システムの理論提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For brain-like memory processing circuits, fast and low-power consumption non-volatile magnetic memories, MRAMs are expected to be applied. Memory elements of an MRAM are magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs), and voltage-induced magnetization switching is expected as a low-power consumption writing technique for MTJs. Regarding voltage-induced magnetization switching, we conducted following theoretical studies: (1) We found optimal perpendicular anisotropy and magnetic field to stabilize the writing with keeping long tolerance of writing-voltage pulse duration. (2) We invented a lower-power consumption voltage-induced magnetization switching scheme. (3) We confirmed the stability of writing at room temperature in a magnetic-field free voltage-controlled MTJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
書き込み電圧パルスの時間幅の許容範囲の長さと書き込みの安定化が両立により、電圧源からのパルス時間幅のばらつきや、MTJ素子間の最適パルス時間幅のばらつきが許容され、メモリの大容量化が可能となる。電圧書き込みの無磁界化により、磁界印加のためのコンポーネントをメモリに設けずに済み、その分メモリの集積度が向上する。低消費電力かつ大容量のMRAMを搭載した脳型記憶処理回路が実現されれば、エッジ端末での低消費電力かつリアルタイムでの情報処理が可能となる。