Development of a new surface analysis technique using a vacuum ultraviolet short pulse laser as a probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yokotani Atsushi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00183989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー脱離分析 / 真空紫外レーザー / フェムト秒レーザー / 2光束干渉 / 短パルスレーザー / 分析プローブ / 真空紫外 / 近紫外レーザー / レーザー加工 / 真空紫外光 / 光脱離分析技術 / 集光照射光学系 / 分析技術 / 集光光学系
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者グループはこれまで波長126nmの真空紫外短パルスレーザー光源を開発してきた。これを活用し、波長可変技術や微細部への選択集光照射技術開発することで、分析用プローブとして発展させ光脱離反応を利用した新しい分析技術の開発につなげる。
真空紫外域の光は未開拓な部分が多く、学術的にその性質を探るとともに分析技術として有効活用することで、産学連携を通じて工業技術や医用への応用が期待できる。本申請では特に従来の古典光学の限界を超えた微小領域、超短時間に真空紫外レーザーを有効照射できる新しい照射光学系の開発を集中的に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of the development of a new analysis technique using an ultrashort pulse laser in the vacuum ultraviolet region, we developed an irradiation system. A near-ultraviolet laser with a wavelength of 400 nm was split into two branches, and using an optical delay, off-axis irradiation and partially overlapping of laser spots.
The shapes of more than 300 irradiation marks obtained by changing the time lag were observed in detail using a scanning electron microscope. By irradiating with two beams, the dirty melted parts and large debris particles seen in the irradiation marks with a single beam are no longer seen, and shallow irradiation marks can be formed, resulting in a larger desorption volume than with single beam irradiation. decreased significantly. This result suggests the possibility of improving the analytical resolution of laser desorption analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空紫外短パルスレーザーをプローブとする新しい表面分析技術であるレーザー脱離質量分析は、半導体科学や各種高純度材料を扱う学術・産業分野において開発が期待されている。また、最近では、短パルスレーザーは、照射される材料によらず、およそこの世に現存する材料であれば、材料を選ばずすべての材料を脱離させることが原理的に可能なので、他にも様々な分野から注目されるようになった。たとえば、病巣などの生体組織や、放射能汚染物質などの検出にも一役買える可能性を秘めている。もちろん一朝一夕に開発が完了するものではないが、本研究成果は、そのような新技術の開発を一歩前進させたものである。