Development and application of alpha-ray micro-irradiation control detection system using Po-210 radiation source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tosaki Mitsuo  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (70207570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角山 雄一  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (90314260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルイオン / 細胞照射 / イメージセンサ / coms素子 / Heイオン / 2次元位置検出 / 顕微鏡 / Po-210 / マイクロα線源 / 裏面照射型CMOS / 2次元位置検出 / 照射制御 / エネルギー測定 / 半導体撮像素子 / 照射2次元位置測定
Outline of Research at the Start
放射性同位元素Po-210でマイクロα線源を作成し、そのα線源からHeのシングルイオンをμmオーダーの精度で細胞に照射出来るようにする。さらに照射Heイオンの検出に半導体撮像素子(CCD,CMOS)を活用し、その照射の2次元の位置、照射個数およびそのHeのエネルギーが検出できるマイクロ照射制御検出システムを構築する。最終的にこのシステムを研究者が使い慣れた光学顕微鏡に組み込み、Heイオンの細胞照射におけるin situ 実験が可能な装置として最適化する。マイクロα線照射制御検出システムの開発とその応用が本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a single-ion irradiation method and a two-dimensional irradiation position detection method using α-ray emitting nuclides as a radiation source. By incorporating these into an optical microscope, we have developed a single-ion cell irradiation experimental device that achieves both optical observation, and irradiation control and ion image detection.
We have developed a radioactive source that can irradiate cell using a micro-sized α-ray source (Po-210) for ion irradiation. We have developed a system that can control the two-dimensional irradiation position with a resolution of μm and the number of irradiation ions by modifying the image senser, and can measure the energy of the irradiation ions.
Using this system, we are developing an experimental method using the γH2AX detection method for DNA damage and repair of HeLa cells after irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年生物学の放射線影響の研究は、外見的な身体的影響から細胞分子レベルの影響へと移ってきた。その中で加速器によるイオンビームを用いた新規な細胞照射実験研究に注目が集まり、加速器の生物学分野への新しい研究手法の開拓が世界中で試されている。
本研究の学術的問いは、加速器などの大型装置のイオンビームでなく、分子生物研究者は、通常行なっている実験手法の延長としての実験環境(マイクロ照射制御システム)を求めている、という点である。この問いは、分子生物学の研究者の現状に即した研究ツールの要求であり、本研究では、シングルイオン照射を探針とした細胞の生命機構の解明に応用するための装置の開発をした。