Techniques for data compile and retrieval on material property relationship for Materials Curation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Michiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, NIMS特別研究員 (70343837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物性間関係性 / 自然言語処理 / ネットワーク型データベース / 科学原理 / 関係性探索 / 物性間の関係性 / 定量的関係 / 数式 / MathML / 変数 / 構文解析 / 深層学習 / テキストデータ / 科学法則 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
材料情報を科学的原理の観点から分野俯瞰的に組み合わせて活用することで材料探索指針を得る手法=「マテリアルキュレーション」は、ある分野で常識とされてきたこと(必ずしも科学的根拠に基づくわけではない)に囚われず、広い視野にたって材料探索をすることを可能にする。本研究では、多くの研究開発者が利用して、狭い専門分野の常識や習慣に囚われずに材料探索を可能にする、ICT技術を活用した科学法則ナレッジグラフデータベース化のための基盤技術を研究開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Techniques to collect and compile information on the relation between various materials properties, to make a database on such relationships, and to retrieve relationships have been developed. As a source of information, it is important to use textbook-like literature that contains only already established relationships based on scientific principles. Papers should be excluded. Techniques to extract materials property relationships from textbook-like literature (written by natural language) using natural language processing techniques to utilize contexts have been developed. A dictionary that enables such automatic extraction has also been developed. Furthermore, to extract quantitative relationship, techniques to extract mathematical equations describing relations among materials properties, and to connect the parameters in the extracted mathematical equations to the corresponding materials properties have also been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値データのみではなく、文字で表記された情報(=データ)をコンピュータ処理して材料科学分野において利用することは、数値データの取得に時間とコストのかかる材料分野において非常に重要である。例えば、既存のデータがない添加元素が多く含まれる合金などにおいて、測定の困難な熱伝導率の値を、科学原理に基づいて、測定の容易な電気伝導率の値から推定できるなどの利点をもたらす。また、機械学習により最適化ができたとしても、その材料がよい理由がブラックボックスでは考慮外の特性に予期せぬ劣化の可能性があり、科学原理に基づいた物性間の関係性データベースを用いることで、そのような考慮外の事態を防ぐことができる。