Fabrication of magneto-optical crystal-on-insulator substrates and their applications to nanophotonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ota Yasutomo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90624528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気光学 / フォトニック結晶 / メタ表面 / 集積フォトニクス / ナノフォトニクス / イットリウム鉄ガーネット / 薄膜光学材料 / 磁性ガーネット / トポロジカルフォトニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、磁気ナノフォトニクスという新しい研究分野を開拓するため、レーザーを用いた磁気光学薄膜の高品質分離技術を構築することを目指す。材料を薄膜化することで、光と物質の相互作用を増大することが可能となる。これにより、従来技術では難しかった超小型集積光アイソレーターや非相反トポロジカル光導波路といった新しい磁気光学デバイスの実現が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we realized magneto-optical (MO) crystal on insulator (MOOI) substrates by bonding monocrystalline MO-material wafers to glass and then grinding, polishing and etching them. We also worked on the development of nanopatterning techniques for the MO material (here we used yttrium iron garnets) by plasma dry etching based on different etching gases. In addition, we investigated magneto nanophotonic structures based on the MOOI substrate, such as MO metasurfaces, photonic crystals, and hybrid structures with Si nanostructures, and found a design for ultrathin MO Faraday rotators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜光学材料は、ナノ構造を用いて光を制御するナノフォトニクス技術に必要不可欠と言える。これまで単結晶MO材料を同分野に有用な形で薄膜化することは難しく、磁気ナノフォトニクスの進展は限定的であった。本研究では単結晶MO薄膜をガラス上に装荷したMOOI基板を実現した。同基板を用いることで、通常の誘電体のみでは実現の難しい磁気ナノフォトニクス素子の実現が容易となる。同素子は、光通信やセンシングなどに有用であるとともに新しい学術探求の場としても魅力的である。