Optical manipulation of nanofluid network and optical neuron circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHDAIRA Yasuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10361891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 寿樹  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00508806)
新保 一成  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ流体 / アゾ微粒子 / 自己組織化 / 光操作 / 光ニューロン回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,光により変形するアゾベンゼン・ポリマー微粒子を用いて,ナノ流体の自己組織化過程を制御する手法を開発し,ナノ流体ネットワーク構造の光操作と物質移動型光ニューロン回路への応用を検討することを目的としている。アゾ微粒子による流体の捕捉と,局所的な光異性化による形状変形により,流体の空間分布を制御する。ナノ流体における物質の流れの光制御について調べ,物質流による光学応答変化と流路の光変形を用いた,光ニューロン回路の基本機能を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical manipulation of nanofluid networks utilizing azobenzene polymer particles and its application to optical neuron circuit were investigated. The basic techniques were developed for optical neuron circuit based on material transportation and optical signal transfer in fluid network structures. In this study, azobenzene particles were employed as an anchor to control fluid distribution. We found anomalous optical deformation of azo particles in a liquid, and investigated self-organization control of liquid by azo particles. Material transportation at an interface of micro liquid crystal, optical propagation in a microfluid, and nano manipulation of the shape of azo nano particles were investigated. Near field optical signal transfer utilizing nanofluid network structures was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目指す光ニューロン回路機構の開発を通じて,液中におけるアゾベンゼン微粒子の特異な光変形について見出すとともに,光変形するアゾ微粒子をアンカーとして用いたマイクロ流体の光操作,およびマイクロ流体流路における界面物質移動や光伝搬などの独創的な研究を推進し,高い学術的意義をもつ成果を得た。さらに,光近接場の局所偏光によるナノアゾ微粒子の光変形,ナノ流体ネットワーク形成への展開,および近接場信号輸送を検討し,光ニューロン回路の基盤を整えた。これらは,ソフトマターによる光信号制御や光信号処理に基づく新たな知能デバイス開発に繋がるものであり,社会的に有用な応用展開が期待される。