EUV Wavefront Synthesizer for Real-Time and Extended Depth-of-Focus Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Mitsunori  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (40375168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 哲男  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (30451636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多層膜ミラー / 超深度イメージング / ポリマーブレンド / 極紫外
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、EUV顕微法が拓く新領域として、軽元素で顕著な元素コントラストを活用した、ポリマー試料の合成・破壊過程の実時間・ナノイメージングを想定し構造用高分子試料を無染色で観察できることを実証した。さらなる研究の発展には、分解能の劣化なく実時間で焦点深度を拡大する超深度イメージング法が必要である。本研究では、対物鏡の波面を自在に変調する「波面シンセサイザー」の開発し、これを波面コーディング(WFC)法と組み合わせ、新たナノイメージング法の創生を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize extended focal-depth imaging by the wave-front coding method in the extreme ultraviolet (EUV) region, the development of a "wave front synthesizer" that can modulate low-order aberrations on the wave front of the imaging objective is primary required. To realize this synthesizer, the following were studied in this project. For dynamic modulation of low-order aberration, we searched for a novel optical design to control the wavefront by applying decenters, tilts and load deformation to two aspherical mirrors, and obtained practical solutions. Then, a prototype objective mirror was installed in the point diffraction interferometer to experimentally modulate the low-order aberration term, and it was successfully demonstrated that the wavefront can be controlled with an accuracy bellow 1 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、EUV顕微法が拓く新領域として、軽元素で顕著な元素コントラストを活用した、ポリマー試料の合成・破壊過程の実時間・ナノイメージングを想定している。そのためには、厚い試料の実時間観察に好適なWFCの実現が強く求められている。研究代表者は、上述の10年に渡る開発で、理論(全幅探索設計法)・実験(点回折干渉計、デフォーマブル多層膜ミラー)の両面でEUV波面の0.1nm精度補正法を独自に開発している。本研究では、これらの基に「波面シンセサイザー」の基盤技術を確立し、新たな超深度EUVイメージング法の端緒としたい。