Decay study of rare fission products with background reduction and time-stumped list mode data acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Michihiro  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (30262885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords崩壊核分光 / オンライン同位体分離 / 核分裂生成物 / 不安定核 / 崩壊核データ / 崩壊核分光実験 / 核異性体 / 崩壊図式
Outline of Research at the Start
質量数150近傍の中性子過剰核は、球形核から変形核への遷移領域に位置する。この領域の奇-奇核では、陽子と中性子の相互作用が複雑になることから、実験及び理論研究ともにほとんど行われていない。それらの高精度な崩壊核データを取得するために、目的核種を235Uの核分裂生成物から高強度・高効率で分離できる京大原子炉附置オンライン同位体分離装置を用いて、高効率半導体検出器、バックグラウンド抑制用検出器および高速データ収集系を組み合わせて崩壊に伴う放射線を測定する。核異性体の存在が期待される奇-奇核をはじめ、この領域の崩壊核データを決定し、核構造を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear decay data of a short-lived neutron-rich nuclei with a mass number around 150 have not been investigated in detail due to the small fission yield of 235U. The on-line isotope separator (KUR-ISOL) installed at the Kyoto University Reactor is an effective device can separate the nuclei of interests from fission products with high intensity. β-ray detectors which can installed in the through hole of the high solid angle Ge detector (clover detector) were developed, and β-γ coincidence measurements were performed using a time-stumped high-speed list mode data acquisition system. By reducing the background radiation in the reactor room, the nuclei of interests were measured. More detailed decay schemes of 153,154Pr were proposed, but, the γ-rays in the decay of 155Pr could not be identified. It was suggested that the fission yield and/or half-life of 155Pr may be smaller than the reported ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
235Uの核分裂生成物の崩壊核データは、原子力の分野では崩壊熱の評価に重要であり、核物理の観点からは、原子核が変形する様子を知るのに興味深い領域である。本研究では、崩壊データが十分でない153~155Prを対象に京大原子炉附置のオンライン同位体分離装置(KUR-ISOL)で、高効率クローバー型Ge検出器にβ線検出器を組み合わせて、炉室内のバックグラウンドの影響を低減させて、時間情報を含む高速データ収集系を用いてβーγ同時計数測定を行った。153,154Prについては、より詳しい崩壊図式を作成することができた。一方、155Prについては、崩壊γ線は確認には至らなかった。