Specific recognition and high-efficient extraction separation of Tc using multipoint three-dimensional interaction of C3 symmetric ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Kojiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溶媒抽出 / テクネチウム / レニウム / 新規抽出剤 / 金属分離 / 新規配位子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は放射性オキソアニオンである99TcO4-を多点における三次元的な相互作用によって特異的に認識可能な抽出試薬を合成し、高効率な抽出分離システムを開発することである。従来の研究では、99TcO4-は電荷密度が小さく、強い水和や条件によって多様な化学種をとるなどの理由から、99TcO4-を精密に認識する配位子を開発することが難しいとされてきた。本研究では99TcO4-を四面体構造の大きなアニオンとしてとらえ、静電的相互作用に加えて多点の水素結合が作用するようなC3対称性の配位子を合成し、99TcO4-の高効率な抽出分離、抽出メカニズム、抽出錯体の構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged the development of efficient extraction and separation systems for 99TcO4-, which is a long-lived radionuclide (half-life 211,000 years). Solvent extraction for the removal of pertechnetate (99TcO4-) and perrhenate (ReO4-) was investigated based on using the tripodal extractant (HONTA) composed of three dioctylamide groups and a tertiary amine. HONTA quantitatively extracted 99TcO4- and ReO4- and the extractant showed the high extraction performance. 99TcO4- and ReO4- in the extracting phase were successfully stripped using neutral aqueous solutions as the receiving phase, and the extraction ability of HONTA was maintained after five repeated uses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長寿命放射性核種99Tcは、使用済み核燃料1トンに0.84 kg (5,200億Bq)含まれると推定されている。本研究では大量に蓄積された99Tcの処分問題を解決するため、99Tcの高効率な抽出分離システムを開発した。一方、99Tcは水溶液中で99TcO4-として存在する。99TcO4-はサイズが大きいため電荷密度が小さく、強い水和や多様な化学種・配向性をとるなどの理由から、99TcO4-を精密に認識する配位子を設計することが難しい。本研究では99TcO4-を多点における三次元的な相互作用によって特異的に認識可能な抽出試薬の合成に成功し、学術的価値も高い。