Development of in-situ bioleaching of gold ore using iodide-oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Yuichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金 / バイオリーチング / ヨウ化物 / ヨウ素 / 三ヨウ化物 / ジヨード金酸 / 微生物 / 原位置バイオリーチング / ヨウ化物酸化細菌 / 浸透率 / シミュレーション / コア試験 / Monodの式 / 水溶性天然ガス田 / ヨウ化物酸化微生物 / 原位置
Outline of Research at the Start
国内天然ガス田で採取した地下水からヨウ化物酸化微生物を単離し、金の原位置バイオリーチングに有望な微生物株をスクリーニングする。有望株のヨウ化物必要下限濃度、栄養源の種類と濃度、酸素要求性ならびに生育温度範囲を実験的に求め、その利用条件を明らかにする。さらに、金鉱石コアに有望株を培地とともに注入し、その原位置金浸出効果を評価する。最後に、申請者が現有する油層シミュレータに有望株の増殖、栄養源消費およびヨウ化物の酸化挙動を表す数式を導入し、本手法のシミュレーションモデルを構築する。フィールドスケールの数値実験を実施し、金の回収量と投じたコストの収支から、本手法の経済性を評価し、実現可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to develop an in-situ gold leaching technology using iodide-oxidizing bacteria which oxidates iodide into iodine which can leach gold from gold ore. Eight strains of iodide-oxidizing bacteria were isolated from water-soluble natural gas fields in Japan, where iodide is abundant. Three of these strains leached more than 90% of the gold contained in the gold ore sample, and the best strain leached more than 90% of the gold from the gold ore sample within five days. The optimal culture conditions for gold leaching of the iodide-oxidizing bacteria were also examined and determined. Furthermore, a numerical model was constructed to represent the growth, iodide oxidation, and gold leaching behavior of the bacteria, and a numerical simulator was developed for in-situ gold recovery using the iodide-oxidizing bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によれば、1gの金を浸出するのに必要十分なヨウ化物と栄養源に係るコストは約3,600円と試算され、経済性についても本技術の可能性が示された。さらに栄養源として用いた成分は海水に類似しており、それらを海水で代用できれば、さらなるコストダウンが可能となり、より現実的な技術となりうることを示している。これまで、地下原位置リーチングの研究対象は専らウランならびに銅に限られていたが、本研究に用いた微生物を利用するマイルドな条件下での金浸出であれば原位置でのリーチングに適用可能であり、金の地下原位置リーチング技術研究を大きく進展させる意義深い研究成果を得ることができた。