Project/Area Number |
19K05353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOUE Yoichi 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 教授 (50274486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 修一 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 特任教授 (30404205)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 潮流発電 / 衝動タービン / 反動タービン / 旋回集流装置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
潮流エネルギーの有効利用を企図し,高出力の大型潮流発電システムを構築することを目指して,潮流タービンに設置する旋回集流装置を提案する.集流によりエネルギーを集め,タービン入口の旋回流れにより入口角運動量を増し,軸仕事の増大により高出力化を図る.初年度はこれまでに開発した集流装置に案内羽根を設置し,衝動型プロペラを対象として数値流体解析とモデル実験を行い,旋回集流装置の効果を検証する.次年度は旋回集流装置を反動型プロペラに適用して,数値流体解析とモデル実験により検討する.最終年度は衝動型と反動型のプロペラの旋回集流装置に対する特性を総合評価し,最も高出力となる潮流発電システムを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A tidal current power system consisting of a bidirectional flow collector with conical geometry and a bidirectional impulse turbine is proposed, and its effectiveness is demonstrated by a model experiment in a circulating water tank. In addition, the swirling flow collection device named spiral flow collector is introduced and the flow around it is investigated by computational fluid dynamics and model experiments. As a result, the turbine axial flow velocity increases but the turbine output does not improve for the impulse turbine. On the other hand, when the spiral flow collector is combined with the reaction turbine, both the turbine axial flow velocity and the turbine output increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生可能エネルギーの有効利用の一つとして,潮流エネルギーを用いた発電システムを提案しており,脱炭素社会へ向けた有意義な取り組みといえる.また提案された往復流に対応した潮流発電システムは, 180度向きが変わる流れに対して,固定設置されたまま発電を行うことができるので,規則的に反転する潮流の性質に対して親和性が高いといえる.また固定設置により可動部や制御部を減らせるので,簡素化と高耐久化により初期費用と保守費用の低減化が期待される特徴を有している点も意義深い.