Stabilization of float oscillation and power output for new technology development of a floating offshore wind turbine generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ameku Kazumasa  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40284955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 正己  琉球大学, 工学部, 客員研究員 (30171250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 浮体式 / ネガティブダンピング / ピッチ角制御
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,浮体式洋上風力発電が行われており,波浪や風速変動による浮体の動揺が生じる.この動揺の抑振策は造船分野などで確立されているが,これ以外の要因もあり,それがネガティブダンピングである.風力発電では定格風速以上になると十分なエネルギーが得られ,定出力運転を実施している.このとき,風車特性と定出力制御の連成により,ネガティブダンピングの現象が現れ,自励振動が生じ,揺れが増幅,浮体および風車が転倒する事態に至る.本研究の主目的は定出力運転とともに,ネガティブダンピングを抑制し,より受動的な方法による高度な運転安定化を図ることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A calculation code of computed fluid dynamics for horizontal wind turbine has been developed and we gained knowledge about the resolution of computational grids. Using the calculation code, the flows on the blade surface were calculated in detail and showed a singularity in low Reynolds number. It was shown the relationship between wind speeds and thrust forces of a floating offshore wind turbine at constant power of each pitch angle.
Considering a barge-type float that could be easily manufactured at port facilities, various coefficients such as the added mass coefficient of a cylindrical float were calculated using the area division method and then the oscillation characteristics of the float setting the offshore wind turbine were analyzed using these coefficients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水平軸風車用数値流体計算コードの開発では,流体力に関して通常の計算格子よりも1/10~1/100倍程度の粗い計算格子でも実用的に十分な解析結果が得られる可能性が高いことが示され,得られた成果はコンピュータの計算負荷低減につながる.
浮体式洋上風車の運転において,高速時の風速変化に対する定出力・定スラスト制御運転時における風車回転数とピッチ角の関係が得られ,従来の定回転・定出力運転を行う風車制御に関して自由度を増すことができる.