Establishment of landfill urban mining and its practice - development of mining and mineral processing technology -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamura Kazuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10434383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和田 秀二  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60169084)
肴倉 宏史  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (70331973)
栗原 正典  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70609304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords最終処分場 / 都市鉱山 / リサイクル / レアメタル / 採鉱技術 / 選鉱技術 / 物理選別 / 浮遊選別 / 希少金属 / 採鉱 / 重液選鉱 / 浮遊選鉱 / 磁力選鉱 / 物理選鉱 / 逐次抽出 / 逐次抽出法 / 電気探査IP法 / 選鉱
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の資源は有限である。よって、消費・廃棄された資源を回収し再利用することは持続可能な社会をつくるために必須である。わが国は工業が盛んで多様な金属から家電製品をつくり、使用後は破砕し、最終処分場へ埋め立ててきた。それにも拘わらず、家電リサイクル法が制定される以前に埋め立てられた処分場の浸出水から金属類はほとんど検出されない。これまでの研究で、ある種の金属類は埋立層内を移動し濃集ゾーンを形成していることが判明した。本研究では、これらの金属類を、埋立層から効果的に取り出す採鉱システムおよび採取された埋立物から有用金属類を経済的に回収する方法について確立し、有用金属の再利用をめざしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project focuses on the recovery of the minor metals contained in waste landfills. We have previously reported on the method of investigating the existing chemical morphology of each element in landfills, creating a high concentration zone for specific element, and non-destructively exploring the position of that within the fills.
In this study, the following two items were examined; 1)an energy-saving method for recovering buried materials from high metal concentration zone, and 2)a method for concentrating useful metals from the recovered materials.
The results are as follows; 1)it became possible to get pinpoint the objects without excessive excavation by using the technology that is an improvement of the so-called "air lift method", and 2) as a result of trying gravity sorting, magnetic force sorting, flotation sorting and their combination, certain metals could be effectively extracted by gravity sorting and floatation sorting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上の資源は有限である。よって、消費・廃棄された物質を回収し再利用することは持続可能な社会をつくるために必須である。本研究では,とくに「消費された希少金属資源の回収」に焦点をあてている。これらの分野の現況は、携帯電話・カメラ・PC等の基盤類や電池からの回収が主であり、これは「廃棄物処理フローの中流部」にあたる。一方、本研究では「フローの下流部」にあたる最終処分場からの回収をめざしている。最終的には、「最終処分場鉱山学」の理論的体系化を行う。
日本は、これらの資源に乏しい一方、資源消費国である。この種の研究や技術提案は、希少金属資源に対する国家戦略として、また、その消費国の責務として必須である。