High accuracy analysis of new gas deposits from Cretaceous and Paleogene in Hokkaido on the basis of fluid inclusion and application to mining developments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Jun  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (70184249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新規ガス鉱床 / 北海道 / 白亜系 / 古第三系 / 流体包有物 / 北海道東部(道東) / 北海道東部(道東)地域 / 流体包有物 fluid inclusion / 北海道 Hokkaido / 白亜系・古第三系 / 古地温 paleotemperature / ガス鉱床 gas deposit
Outline of Research at the Start
シェールガスは資源輸入国が輸出へ転じるほどの潜在的な力を持ち、北海道の中生界や新生界の分布域でも賦存が期待されています。地表でガス徴や油徴が認められながら層序・構造がよく判らない、ガス根源岩の地表分布が限られている、ガスの素になる有機物の性状が不明、有機物がガスに変わるための古地温が測定できなかった、などの問題で殆んど手つかずのままでした。この研究は近年の層序・構造の知見に加え、過去から現在にわたり地表や地下で採取・保存された岩石試料から、岩石ができた時の温度を顕微鏡下で精度よく求める方法を用いて、ガス・石油鉱床として有望な地域・層準を絞り、燃料資源鉱床の新規開発に必要な情報を提示します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to estimate underdeveloped fuel deposits in Hokkaido, northeast Japan on the basis of paleotemperature from authigenic minerals that coexist with carbonaceous matter. Combined analysis both inorganic mineral and organic carbonaceous matter is useful not only to clarify past temperature under diagenetic condition but also to construct actual thermal history of sedimentary basins that closely related to generation of methane as well as petroleum. In addition to selected localities and horizons around the district, samples were collected from underground mining areas, borehole cores and cuttings. Obtained data indicate from ca 75 to 100℃, however, no stratigraphic increase with burial depth is observed. This indicates that organic maturation proceeds later stage of burial diagenesis with short duration. As most of carbon in host sedimentary rocks up to 10 wt% is not inorganic, appropriate thermal history as above may generate new fuel deposits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当地域では夾炭古第三系に伴うメタンガスが炭鉱の坑内で、古第三系の下位にくる白亜系露頭では石油の兆候が知られていたが、1960年代以降は陸上調査・研究が無いまま今に至る。本研究で質量%の桁の炭素(殆どが有機態炭素)を含む堆積岩試料を地表・坑内・ボーリング現場から得て、このうち堆積物が岩石化する過程で新たに生じた鉱物(自生鉱物)を検討した結果、岩石がおかれた温度は約75ー100℃、鉱物中の流体包有物は有機物の分解過程で生じたメタンを含む事例もあることが判った。白亜系や古第三系に加え、ガス・石油の後からの移動次第では先白亜系と新第三系にも新たな燃料資源鉱床が存在する可能性が高いことが明らかになった。