Utilizing laser-processed heat-resistant FBG sensors for pressure management in molten salt high-temperature thermal storage plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akihiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究主幹 (90370452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔計測 / 歪計測 / レーザ精密加工 / FBGセンサ / 蓄熱プラント / 圧力計測 / 技術移転 / 耐熱FBGセンサ / ピコ秒レーザー加工 / 溶融塩蓄熱プラント / 耐放射線 / 廃止措置 / ロボットアーム / レーザー加熱 / 社会実装 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / 構造健全性 / 遠隔監視 / レーザー加工 / 歪み測定 / 溶融塩
Outline of Research at the Start
ピコ秒レーザー加工技術により光ファイバコアに回折格子を描画する。これにより高温でも特性を失わない耐熱FBGセンサの製作に成功した。この耐熱FBGセンサを活用することで、さまざまな材料の高温での歪の計測が可能である。ダイヤフラムの変形を測定することで、容器内部の腐食性液体の圧力測定が可能である。そこで、現在我が国で導入が期待されている蓄熱プラントの安全運転を可能とする高温圧力測定システムを実現する。蓄熱プラントは海外で建設の実績がある。安全規制の厳しい我が国への蓄熱プラント導入に向けて、高温炭酸塩を蓄熱材として活用できるか検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, when measures against global warming have become an urgent issue, heat storage plants that level out the fluctuating components of natural energy such as solar, thermal, and wind power are a trump card in solving the problem. High-temperature molten salt is a promising heat storage material, and when using it, it is important to manage the pressure and flow rate of the molten salt. By applying advanced bonding technology to a stainless steel diaphragm and upgrading an FBGs sensor manufactured using picosecond laser processing, we have succeeded in prototyping a pressure gauge that operates at a pressure of 1 MPa. A lead-bismuth alloy was used as the heat storage material, and a remote heating method using a fiber laser was adopted for heating. The technology for manufacturing FBG sensors will be transferred to private companies, and in the future, we will promote their implementation in various pressure vessels and high-temperature piping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については、先ず蓄熱プラントを我が国に導入する点から、原子力工学と保全工学の推進に関する意義が大きい。さらにピコ秒レーザー精密加工の応用という観点から、レーザー科学、レーザ加工学、スマートプロセス工学における技術貢献が挙げられる。また、FBGセンサと配管やダイヤフラムへの実装という観点から、高温での接着工学及び金属材料工学への成果波及効果が大きい。以上のように本成果は、様々な学術分野に跨る複合的な橋掛け効果としての意義がある。一方、社会的意義は、FBGセンサの製作技術の民間企業移転に成功したことである。今後は様々な工作機械への組み込みによる加工歪のオンライン計測が人材育成に役立つ。